Spring 2014 Chapel Schedule

LISTEN*  Click on the speaker’s name (below) to hear audio, or click here to subscribe to the NTS iTunes podcast
 *Audio should be posted within 1 week of the date of the chapel service. 

January

20     365m Commissioning Chapel - Dr. Jesse Middendorf (4:30pm)

23     Table Fellowship & Chapel (12:00pm in the Formal Lounge)

27     Chapel (4:40pm)

30     Table Fellowship & Chapel (12:00pm in the Formal Lounge)

 

February

3      Dr. Tom Noble l Chapel
        Professor of Theology

4     Cancelled due to snow

6      Dr. Joseph Coleson l Forum: “Violence in the Old Testament” (room 126)
        Professor of Old Testament l Director of Master of Arts (Theological Studies) Program

10    Dr. Andy Johnson l Forum (room 126)
        Professor of New Testament 

11    Rev. Levi Jones l “Eucharist”  (Prayer Chapel)
        Admissions Recruiter

13    Dr. Roger Hahn l (Prayer Chapel)
        Professor of New Testament l Dean of Faculty

17    Rev. Grant Christy l Forum: “Global Partnerships” (room 126)
        Global Ministry Center 

18    Dr. Carla Sunberg l Convocation Chapel  (Chapel)
        NTS President

20    Rev. Lori Neely l (Prayer Chapel)
        Administrative Assistant to the President 

24    Table Fellowship and Worship l 12:00pm (Formal Lounge)
        Classes will be held from 9-12

25    Dr. Carla Sunberg l Forum on Prayer (room 126)

27    Dr. Bill Selvidge l Forum (room 126)
        Professor of Intercultural Studies l Director of Master of Arts in Intercultural Studies Program

 

March

3      Rev. John Ramsey (‘12) l Forum:”Children and Foster Care” (room 126)

4      Dr. Carla Sunberg l Book release Reclaiming Eve (Formal Lounge)

6      Dr. John Nielson (‘93; ‘14) l Forum: “Lament” (room 126)
        Lead Pastor  |  Melwood Church of the Nazarene 

10    Dr. Judi Schwanz l Forum: “Lament” (room 126)
        Professor of Pastoral Care and Counseling

11    Dr. Keith Schwanz l  “Lament” (Prayer Chapel)
        Assistant Dean

13    Rev. Denis Payne l Forum: “Hospice Chaplaincy” (room 126)
        Hospice Chaplain


3/16-3/19   Reading and Research Week

 

24    Forum:”Weapons of the Spirit, the Protestant Church in Le Chambon during WWII “
        video discussion l (room 126)

25    Table Fellowship and Worship l 12:00pm (Formal Lounge)
        Classes will be held from 9-12

27    Dr. Keith Schwanz l “Eucharist” (Chapel)
        Assistant Dean

31    Rick Richardson and Beth Severson l Personal Evangelism Conference (Chapel: 10:30- 3:00)
        Register TODAY  

AM Session

PM Session

 

April

1     Rev. Anne Hardy l “Lament” (Prayer Chapel)
       Assistant for the Supervised Ministry, DMin & MA(TS) Programs

3     Global Theology Conference l Forum (room 126)

7     Corlett Senior Sermon - Hannah Beers l (Chapel)

8     Corlett Senior Sermon - Janette Platter l (Chapel)

10   Rev. JB Chapman l Forum (room 126)
        Manna Market

14   Dr. Doug Hardy l Holy Week “Psalm 102” (Prayer Chapel)
       Professor of Spiritual Formation; Director of Doctor of Ministry Program

15   Dr. Doug Hardy l Holy Week “Psalm 55” (Prayer Chapel)
       Professor of Spiritual Formation; Director of Doctor of Ministry Program

17   Dr. Doug Hardy l Holy Week “Psalm 22” (Prayer Chapel)
       Professor of Spiritual Formation; Director of Doctor of Ministry Program

21   “Scriptures and Songs of the Risen Savior” l (Chapel)

22   Tom Nees Social Justice Award Receiver: TBD l Forum (room 126)

24   Table Fellowship and Worship l at 12:00pm (Formal Lounge)
       Classes will be held from 9-12

28   Woship Class l “Eucharist” Chapel

29   Jonathon Platter and Melissa Wass l Forum: MA(TS) theses presentations (room 126)

 

May

1    Community Chapel l (Chapel)